NCVEC   
National Conference of Volunteer Examiner Coordinators
 
---
History of NCVEC
Mission Statement
NCVEC News
Question Pool Committee
Amateur Question Pools
2016-2020 Extra Class Pool
2015-2019 General Class Pool
2014-2018 Technician Pool
WithDrawn Questions
FCC Certified VECs
Part 97 Rules
2017 NCVEC 605 Form
NCVEC Home
Sec. 97.313 Transmitter power standards
(a) An amateur station must use the minimum transmitter power necessary to carry out the desired communications.
(b) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 1.5 kW PEP.
(c) No station may transmit with a transmitter power output exceeding 200 W PEP:
(1) On the 10.10-10.15 MHz segment;
(2) On the 3.525-3.60 MHz, 7.025-7.125 MHz, 21.025-21.20 MHz, and 28.0-28.5 MHz segment when the control operator is a Novice Class operator or a Technician Class operator; or
(3) The 7.050-7.075 MHz segment when the station is within ITU Regions 1 or 3.
(d) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 25 W PEP on the VHF 1.25 m band when the control operator is a Novice operator.
(e) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 5 W PEP on the UHF 23 cm band when the control operator is a Novice operator.
(f) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 50 W PEP on the UHF 70 cm band from an area specified in paragraph (a) of footnote US270 in §2.106, unless expressly authorized by the FCC after mutual agreement, on a case-by-case basis, between the Regional Director of the applicable field facility and the military area frequency coordinator at the applicable military base. An Earth station or telecommand station, however, may transmit on the 435-438 MHz segment with a maximum of 611 W effective radiated power (1 kW equivalent isotropically radiated power) without the authorization otherwise required. The transmitting antenna elevation angle between the lower half-power (−3 dB relative to the peak or antenna bore sight) point and the horizon must always be greater than 10°.
(g) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 50 W PEP on the 33 cm band from within 241 km of the boundaries of the White Sands Missile Range. Its boundaries are those portions of Texas and New Mexico bounded on the south by latitude 31°41′ North, on the east by longitude 104°11′ West, on the north by latitude 34°30′ North, and on the west by longitude 107°30′ West.
(h) No station may transmit with a transmitter power exceeding 50 W PEP on the 219-220 MHz segment of the 1.25 m band.
(i) No station may transmit with an effective radiated power (ERP) exceeding 100 W PEP on the 60 m band. For the purpose of computing ERP, the transmitter PEP will be multiplied by the antenna gain relative to a half-wave dipole antenna. A half-wave dipole antenna will be presumed to have a gain of 1 (0 dBd). Licensees using other antennas must maintain in their station records either the antenna manufacturer's data on the antenna gain or calculations of the antenna gain.
(j) No station may transmit with a transmitter output exceeding 10 W PEP when the station is transmitting a SS emission type.
[54 FR 25857, June 20, 1989, as amended at 56 FR 37161, Aug. 5, 1991; 56 FR 3043, Jan. 28, 1991; 60 FR 15688, Mar. 27, 1995; 65 FR 6550, Feb. 10, 2000; 71 FR 66465, Nov. 15, 2006; 75 FR 27204, May 14, 2010; 75 FR 78171, Dec. 15, 2010; 76 FR 17569, Mar. 30, 2011; 77 FR 5413, Feb. 3, 2012; 80 FR 53753, Sept. 8, 2015]

Return to Part 97 Index
 
 
    © 2017 NCVEC • www.ncvec.org