NCVEC   
National Conference of Volunteer Examiner Coordinators
 
---
History of NCVEC
Mission Statement
NCVEC News
Question Pool Committee
Amateur Question Pools
2016-2020 Extra Class Pool
2015-2019 General Class Pool
2014-2018 Technician Pool
WithDrawn Questions
FCC Certified VECs
Part 97 Rules
NCVEC 605 Form
NCVEC Home
Sec. 97.211 Space telecommand station
(a) Any amateur station designated by the licensee of a space station is eligible to transmit as a telecommand station for that space station, subject to the privileges of the class of operator license held by the control operator.

(b) A telecommand station may transmit special codes intended to obscure the meaning of telecommand messages to the station in space operation.

(c) The following frequency bands and segments are authorized to telecommand stations:

(1) The 17 m, 15 m, 12 m and 10 m bands, 6 mm, 4 mm, 2 mm and 1 mm bands; and

(2) The 7.0–7.1 MHz, 14.00–14.25 MHz, 144–146 MHz, 435–438 MHz, 1260–1270 MHz and 2400–2450 MHz, 3.40–3.41 GHz, 5.65–5.67 GHz, 10.45–10.50 GHz and 24.00–24.05 GHz segments.

(d) A telecommand station may transmit one-way communications.

[54 FR 25857, June 20, 1989, as amended at 54 FR 39535, Sept. 27, 1989; 56 FR 56171, Nov. 1, 1991]


Return to Part 97 Index
 
 
    © 2017 NCVEC • www.ncvec.org